10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Converters

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

 

 

Ordering Information

 

065-1176ALFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1310 nm; Rx=1550 nm, 20 km Span

065-1176BLFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm, 20 km Span

065-1176AEDLFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm, 40 km Span

065-1176BEDLFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm, 40 km Span

065-1176ALFSMM
 

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm, 40 km Span

065-1176BLFSMM

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Single Fiber Media Converter, SC Simplex Singlemode

Tx=1550 nm; Rx=1310 nm, 40 km Span

 


Copyright © 2017 American TeleData. Designed by Areti